Candidates qualified for Aug. 28 Municipal Election

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

The following candidates have qualified for the Aug. 28 city of Bessemer Municipal Elections:

CITY OF BESSEMER

 LIST OF CANDIDATES

For

MUNICIPAL ELECTION

To be held on

AUGUST 28, 2018

 

 

Mayor

 

  1. Kenneth E. Gulley – Incumbent

1927 Granville Avenue

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Cleo King

402 9th Street

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Anthony Underwood

4025 Lakewood Drive

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Bill Henry

1606 N 24th Street

Bessemer, Al 35020

 

City Council – District 1

 

  1. David Vance – Incumbent

626 3rd Avenue North

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Jarvis Collier

709 4th Avenue No.

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Michael Knight Sr.

1050 Barclay Drive

Bessemer, Al 35022

 

  1. Gregory Coleman

1113 Blocker Dr.

Bessemer, Al 35022

 

City Council – District 2

 

  1. Chester Porter – Incumbent

2401 12th Avenue No.

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Kimberly Alexander

2508 11th Avenue North

Bessemer, Al 35020

 

  1. Robert Mickelle Jackson

2317 16th Avenue No.

Bessemer, AL 35020

 

City Council- District 3

 

  1. Cynthia Stephenson-Donald – Incumbent

2501 Fairfax Avenue

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Nancy Travis Wright

2826 Berkley Avenue

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Sarah Bell Person

3027 Arlington Avenue

Bessemer, AL 35020

 

  1. Brandon Tolbert

2522 Arlington Avenue

Bessemer, Al 35020
 

City Council-District 4

 

  1. Donna Thigpen – Incumbent

6033 Pleasant Hill Road

Bessemer, Alabama 35022

 

City Council – District 5

 

  1. Ron Marshall – Incumbent

644 Elm Street S.W.

Bessemer, Alabama 35022

 

  1. Carolyn Pickens Coleman

725 Gramor Drive

Bessemer, Alabama 35022

 

City Council-District  6

  1. Jesse Matthews – Incumbent

600 Flint Hill Road

Bessemer, Alabama 35022

 

  1. Carla Foreman Jackson

165 Royal Coach Circle

Bessemer, Alabama 35022

 

City Council – District 7

 

  1. Silas Isaiah Baldwin

708 Clarendon Avenue

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. LaTricia Crusoe

2115 Dartmouth Avenue

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Charles R. Winston

508 21st Street So.

Bessemer, Al 35020

 

 

School Board

 

District 1

 

  1. Amos Rembert Jr.

616 7th Avenue North

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Claire B. Mitchell – Incumbent

948 Posey Avenue

Bessemer, Al 35022

 

  1. Regina Cooper

1005 Barclay Dr.

Bessemer, Al 35022

 

District 2

  1. Jimenze (Coach Jay) Jennings

2623 – 9th Avenue North

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Vera M. Eades-Incumbent

3100 6th Avenue North

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

District 3

  1. Renna Soles Scott – Incumbent

2666 Granville Avenue

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Tarsha Wynn-Scott

2225 Dartmouth Avenue

Bessemer, AL 35020

 

 District 4

 

  1. Sam Morris – Incumbent

1045 Overhill Road

Bessemer, AL 35022

 

  1. Doris Presswood Lewis

8145 Hopewell Road

Bessemer, Al 35022

 

District 5

 

  1. Jerome Cook

649 Elm Street SW

Bessemer, Alabama 35022

 

  1. Lula D.Walter

230 Ridge Avenue

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Darryl Owens

428 Jerry Dr. SW

Bessemer, Al 35022

 

  1. Darral Bethel

741 Pine Tree Circle

Bessemer, AL 35022

 

District 6

  1. Gail Brown Harris

2203 Long 14th Street

Bessemer, Al 35020

 

  1. Remeka Thompson

516 Flinthill Rd.

Bessemer, Alabama 35022
District 7

  1. Lee “Coach J” Jones

1516 Arlington Avenue

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Jason Foster Sr.

205 Ray Street

Bessemer, Alabama 35020

 

  1. Carolyn Hudson Wilson

1919 Dartmouth Avenue

Bessemer, Al 35020

 

Bitnami