Bessemer Municipal Election Results August 2018

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

The results of the Aug. 28, 2018 City of Bessemer Municipal Elections for Mayor, City Council and School Board are listed below. A run-off is scheduled for Oct. 9.

MAYOR

Kenneth E. Gulley – 3622 votes| 68 % – Winner

Cleo King – 855 votes | 16 %

Anthony Underwood – 828 votes | 16 %

Bill Henry – 29 votes | .54 %

City Council District no. 1:

Jarvis Collier – 303 votes | 42 % – Runoff

David Vance – 159 votes | 22% – Runoff

Michael Knight Sr. – 134 votes | 19%

Gregory Coleman – 121 votes | 17%

City Council District No. 2:

Chester Porter – 495 votes | 48% – Runoff

Kimberly Alexander – 483 votes | 47% – Runoff

Robert Mickelle Jackson – 53 votes | 5%

City Council District No. 3:

Cynthia Stephenson Donald – 400 votes | 46% – Runoff

Sarah Bell Person – 210 votes | 24% – Runoff

Nancy Travis Wright – 130 votes | 15%

Brandon Tolbert – 122 votes | 14%

City Council District No. 4:

Donald Thigpen – Incumbent – Winner

City Council District No. 5:

Ron Marshall – 485 votes | 69% – Winner

Carolyn Pickens Coleman 220 votes | 31%

City Council District No. 6: 

Jesse Matthews – 423 votes | 55% – Winner

Carla Foreman Jackson – 345 votes | 45%

City Council District No. 7:

Latricia Crusoe – 428 votes | 55% – Winner

Silas Baldwin – 197 votes | 25%

Charles Winston – 159 votes | 20%

Board of Education District No. 1:

Claire Mitchell – 328 votes | 46% – Runoff

Amos Rembert, Jr. – 247 votes | 35% – Runoff

Regina Cooper – 140 votes | 20%

Board of Education District No. 2:

Vera Eades – 553 votes | 54% – Winner

Jimenze Jennings – 470 votes | 46%

Board of Education District No. 3:

Renna Soles Scott – 482 votes | 56% – Winner

Tarsha Wynn-Scott – 372 votes | 44%

Board of Education District No. 4:

Sam Morris – 234 votes | 57% – Winner

Doris Presswood Lewis – 180 votes | 43%

Board of Education District No. 5:

Jerome Cook – 321 votes | 46% – Runoff

Lula Walter – 177 votes | 25% – Runoff

Daryl Owens – 130 votes | 19%

Darral Bethel – 68 votes | 10%

Board of Educaction District No. 6:

Remeka Thompson – 526 votes | 69% – Winner

Gail Brown Harris – 239 votes | 31%

Board of Education District No. 7:

Lee Jones – 334 votes | 42% – Runoff

Carolyn Hudson Wilson – 232 votes | 29% – Runoff

Jason Foster, Sr. – 221 votes | 28%

Bitnami